Categories
Agenda News

Energy Conference Day Two: 4th February 2020

Day 2 – February 4th, 2020

7:30 am – 8:30 am Business Breakfast

Sponsor: NGC Group of Companies

Feature Speaker: 

Rodrigo Barrera Rojas, Energy Community Coordinator, Energy Sustainability Agency, Chile

  Pre-Event Refreshment 

Sponsor: EOG Resources Trinidad Ltd. 

Attracting capital in a competitive gas sector
9:00 am – 9:20 am Feature address

Senator the Honourable Franklin Khan, Minister of Energy and Energy Industries, Trinidad and Tobago  

9:20 am – 10:00 am Shawn Bennett, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Oil and Natural Gas, Department of Energy, United States of America 

Philip Julien, Managing Director, Kenesjay Systems

10:00 am – 10:50 am Panel discussion:

  • Dilanka Seimon, Vice President, Sales and Marketing
    BHP Petroleum
  • Joel “Monty” Pemberton, CEO, DeNovo Energy 
  • Richard De La Bastide, President, Yara Trinidad
  • Dr. Vernon Paltoo, President, National Energy
  • Angus Rigby, Head of Commodities, Futures & Corporate FX, RBC Capital Markets

Facilitator: Sheldon Butcher, Downstream Petroleum Director, Head of Downstream Petroleum Management Division, Ministry of Energy and Energy Industries  

10:50 am – 11:30 am Networking Break 

Sponsor: Repsol Angostura Ltd.

Skills development for the new oil and gas industry
11:30 am – 12:00 pm Keynote address: Aneesh Chopra, Chief Technology Officer of the United States (2009-2012); President, CareJourney
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
  • Ronald Adams, GM – Upstream Assets, Shell Trinidad and Tobago  
  • C. Toni Sirju-Ramnarine, Vice President, Corporate Operations, Atlantic
  • Brian McShane, Senior Vice President, INTECSEA

Facilitator: Dr. Sterling Frost, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Operations and Administration, First Citizens

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Networking Lunch

Sponsor: BHP Trinidad and Tobago

2:30 pm – 2:35 pm Annual Awards 5: Best Green House Gas Reduction Project 
The energy transition in the Caribbean and Latin America
2:35 pm – 3:00 pm Feature Address: Sen. the Hon. Robert Le Hunte, Minister of Public Utilities 
3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
    • Giselle Thompson, Vice President, Corporate Operations, BP Trinidad and Tobago 
    • Verlier Quan-Vie, Vice President, Commercial, The National Gas Company of Trinidad and Tobago Limited 
    • Anita Gajadhar, Managing Director, Proman Shipping 
  • Rodrigo Barrera Rojas, Energy Community Coordinator, Energy Sustainability Agency, Chile
  • Facilitator: Dr. Dale Ramlakhan, Chairman, Energy Efficiency and Alternative Energy Committee, Energy Chamber 
4:15 pm – 4:20 pm Annual Award 6: Best Social Investment Project (SME)
4:20 pm – 5:00 pm Networking Break 

Sponsor: Perenco T&T Ltd.

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm Cocktail Reception

Sponsor: First Citizens Limited

Categories
Agenda News

Energy Conference Day Three: 5th February 2020

Day 3 Workshops – February 5th, 2020

Morning

9:00 am – 12:00 noon Energy Efficiency Enhancements for Brownfield Process Plants

Sponsor: Worley Trinidad Ltd  

Room: Regency III

Cost: USD$150 plus VAT

Feature presenters:

Oneil Doon, Construction Manager, Worley Trinidad Ltd  

Ahlya Ackbarali, Principal Civil/Structural Engineer, Worley Trinidad Ltd  

9:00 am – 12:00 noon Electricity Sector Model Workshop 

Sponsor: British High Commission 

Room: Regency IV

Cost: Free

Feature presenter:
Tanja Groth, Lead Economist for Energy and Environment at Sweco UK

Evening

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm The Advent of the Hydrogen Economy: unlocking T&T’s Energy Transition

Sponsor: Siemens and Kenesjay Systems 

Room: Regency IV

Cost: Invitation Only 

Feature presenters:

Matthias Roidl, Regional Director Sales Gas & Power Central America and Caribbean, Siemens

Philip Julien, Managing Director, Kenesjay Systems

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Can we achieve more? Using data to drive change

Sponsor: Cropper Foundation

Room: Regency III

Cost: Invitation Only

Feature presenters: 

Gregory McGuire, Chair of TTEITI Steering Committee

Omar Mohammed, CEO, The Cropper Foundation